New Appointment Ahead of Incoming Data Protection Legislation

Friday 28 April 10:02

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner has appointed an executive officer ahead of new legislation coming into force in the Channel Islands.

In his new role, Lawrence West will help provide guidance to the public and organisations on data protection legislation as well as work on investigating complaints and alleged breaches.

His appointment, as businesses and organisations are being urged to be prepared for incoming data protection regulations around how personal data should be handled, is in line with EU requirements.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is designed to strengthen existing legislation and is due to come into force in May 2018, and the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner wants business to be ready for the changes.

Lawrence said: ‘Organisations need to recognise the importance of GDPR and take steps to ensure they have appropriate policy, procedure and infrastructure to tackle issues that may arise or more importantly, prevent issues occurring in the first instance.

‘As the profile of GDPR inevitably increases, the public will even further realise the value of their data. Good data governance will become vital in running a successful business.’

He added that data protection has become a real career option for young people as increasing importance has been attached to how society and business treats people’s information.

‘Data protection is a relatively uncharted field, but with new legislation in this area coming into force, I realised it was an area that I wanted to specialise in. There are plenty of opportunities for career and personal development,’ said the 24-year-old. 

Born in Guernsey, Lawrence developed an interest in records management and the legal framework surrounding it after starting work at the Island Archives from 2011. He was appointed as the Data Guardian for the Archives in early 2016 and further developed expertise around data protection legislation.

Emma Martins, Information Commissioner said: ‘Much work has been done in recent months across the Channel Islands to ensure we are strongly positioned to respond to the impending reform of data protection regulation. Maintaining the islands’ reputation as a well-regulated jurisdiction, in respect of data protection, is more important than ever.’

‘Lawrence’s appointment helps strengthen my team as we work with the public and organisations to be prepared for the GDPR. Hopefully, he will also inspire young people to think of data as a future career option.’

The GDPR is in many regards similar to current Channel Islands data protection legislation, however it will:

  • Increase the rights of individuals in relation to their personal data
  • Widen the definition of personal data – includes genetic, social and economic, for example
  • Tighten rules around obtaining consent to use personal information
  • Make the appointment of a Data Protection Officer mandatory for some organisations
  • Introduce data breach notification within 72 hours to the local DP Authority
  • Expand liability beyond data controllers to all organisations that deal with personal data
  • Introduce increased fines – up to 4% of a global annual turnover or EUR 20million (whichever highest)

Events

  • Ibex Education - Cyber Security Awareness Short Course In the light of all the recent Cyber Security problems and the threat of more to follow, we have engaged a specialist trainer to offer our clients a short Cyber Security Awareness training session.

    › read more
  • Ibex Education - Cyber Security Awareness Short Course In the light of all the recent Cyber Security problems and the threat of more to follow, we have engaged a specialist trainer to offer our clients a short Cyber Security Awareness training session.

    › read more
  • Coppolo & Coyde - NEBOSH National General Certificate (NGC) Course: NEBOSH National General Certificate (NGC) Dates: NGC 1 30th Oct – 3rd November 2017 GC 2 13th – 17th November 2017 Revision Day Tuesday 21st November 2017 Exam Day Thursday 23rd November 2017 Fee: £1725.00 + GST per delegate (inclusive of all NEBOSH and workbook fees) Where: St Brelade’s Bay Hotel, Jersey

    › read more
  • Marbral Advisory -Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Mon, Dec 4, 2017, 09:00 – Fri, Dec 8, 2017, 17:00 08 Hill Street Executive Offices Ticket price: £2,250.00 (GST added at checkout) Ideal for: Anyone leading small to medium-sized business improvement projects.

    › read more
  • Marbral Advisory - Becoming an Effective Change Agent Wednesday, November 8, 2017 08:00 – 11:00 08 Hill Street Executive Offices Ticket price: £180.00 (GST added at checkout) Aimed at: Anyone appointed as a facilitator of change, often as a representative of a particular product line, jurisdiction or some other organisational unit.

    › read more
  • Marbral Advisory - Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Mon, Oct 9, 2017, 09:00 – Fri, Oct 13, 2017, 17:00 08 Hill Street Executive Offices Ticket price: £2,250.00 (GST added at checkout) Ideal for: Anyone leading small to medium-sized business improvement projects.

    › read more
  • Marbral Advisory - Coaching Others Through Change Coaching others through change Wednesday, October 4, 2017 08:00 – 10:00 08 Hill Street Executive Offices Ticket price: £120.00 (GST added at checkout) Ideal for: Anyone leading a team or supporting an individual through change

    › read more
  • Marbral Advisory - GDPR Practitioner Tue, Sep 26, 2017, 09:00 – Fri, Sep 29, 2017, 17:00 08 Hill Street Executive Offices Ticket price: £1,795.00 + optional examination fee £200.00 (GST added at checkout) Aimed at: Anyone who wishes to enhance their knowledge of GDPR having already sat the Foundation course

    › read more
  • Marbral Advisory - GDPR Foundation Monday, September 25, 2017 09:00 – 17:00 08 Hill Street Executive Offices Ticket price: £450.00 + examination fee £150.00 (GST added at checkout) Ideal for: Managers already involved in data protection and individuals with little experience, who wish to enter the field of data protection.

    › read more
  • Marbral Advisory - Creating a High Performing Team Tuesday, September 12, 2017 08:00 – 10:00 08 Hill Street Executive Offices Ticket price: £120.00 (GST added at checkout) Ideal for: Anyone who already manages a team and is looking to improve its performance or find out how to get the most from their colleagues.

    › read more

Chamber Knowledgebase

Our frequently asked questions

Chamber News 

All the latest news from Chamber in one monthly PDF

Jersey Airport / Harbours

The latest arrivals and departures, select a link above

The Jersey Chamber of Commerce - Annual Charity of Choice

the benefits of membership

Networking opportunities, including our popular luncheons
Topical seminar programme
Support and guidance on doing business in Jersey


And become one of over 500 member businesses supporting Chamber in its aim of ensuring that local business is at the heart of a thriving and diverse local economy.

Call 01534 724536
› About Chamber


Copyright © Jersey Chamber 2012 - The Jersey Chamber of Commerce welcomes your comments and views. However, the posting of comments is subject to our terms which can be read here. Comments posted by users of this site are not the Chamber's comments nor do they represent the views of the Jersey Chamber of Commerce.

↑ Back to top